GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE – RECRUITMENT APPLICANTS

Data controller: Neil McFarland, CEO First Light Games

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data

relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it

collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make

reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be

contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity

documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references

supplied by former employers. The organisation will seek information from third parties only

once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR

management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a

contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal

obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the

UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment

process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the

organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for

employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data

from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make

reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations

and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation may keep your personal data on file in case

there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will

ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw

your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This

includes interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area

with a vacancy.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for

employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then

share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and potentially the HR

Consultant to prepare your offer letter and employment contract if this is required.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in

place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is

not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file

for 6 after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to

keep your personal data on file, the organisations will hold your data on file for a further 1 year

for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you

withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment

process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The

periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the

  • data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate

interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Neil McFarland on

Neil@Firstlight.games if you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data

protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during

the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may

not be able to process your application properly or at all.